At a glance
Typical puppy ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, puppy and market.
Puppy Potty Training$75 to $150 per private lesson→Puppy Crate Training$75 to $150 per private lesson→Puppy Biting and Chewing$75 to $150 per private lesson→Puppy Socialization$150 to $350 per lesson package→First 16 Weeks Plan$100 to $200 per in-home visit→Puppy Leash Manners$75 to $150 per private lesson→Puppy Training Cost$150 to $350 per lesson package→Read the guide for each puppy job

Puppy Potty Training
Take your puppy to the same patch of grass after every nap, meal and play session, and reward the moment it finishes.
$75 to $150 per private lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Crate Training
A crate is a puppy's bedroom, not a punishment.
$75 to $150 per private lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Biting and Chewing
Nipping and chewing are normal puppy behavior, not aggression.
$75 to $150 per private lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Socialization
Socialization means calm, positive exposure to the world, not meeting every dog in town.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
First 16 Weeks Plan
From 8 to 16 weeks, focus on four things: potty routine, crate rest, gentle handling and calm exposure.
$100 to $200 per in-home visitRead the guide →
Puppy Leash Manners
Start leash skills indoors, with a light leash and treats for staying near your side.
$75 to $150 per private lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training Cost
As a general estimate, a single private puppy lesson runs about $75 to $150, a small starter package about $150 to $350 and an in-home visit about $100 to $200.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →How this guide works
Puppy facts. Clear limits.
Operated by K9PN. See the Disclaimer for the full picture.